Our structure

We are a Statutory Authority of the State Government of Western Australia governed by a Board that is appointed by and answerable to the Minister for Lands, Honourable Ben Wyatt MLA. Under the direction of the Board, our Acting CEO, Sean Henriques, is responsible for carrying out the strategic plans and policies established by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority Act 2011 with support from four Executive Directors who oversee activity within their respective divisions (Planning, Project Delivery, Place Management and Commercial and Business Services).

Learn more about Our People.

Our Board

Our Board is responsible for setting our strategic direction, monitoring performance, managing risk and maintaining compliance.

Land Redevelopment Committees

We have established Land Redevelopment Committees for each of our Redevelopment Areas to enable community and Local Government to be involved in the development and delivery of our urban renewal projects. The Committee members possess a range of experience in Local Government, planning and urban renewal and demonstrate a strong understanding of local community needs.

In November 2017 the reform of the land development agencies was announced with its intention to streamline the number of boards and committees to achieve the Government's commitment to efficient and effective service delivery.

Consequently the MRA Land Redevelopment Committees were rationalised and consolidated with a reduction in the number of members. In August 2018, Cabinet approved a Committee Structure of common and alternate members to the five committees going forward.

Armadale Land Redevelopment Committee

  • Ms Dale Page, Chairperson
  • Ms Karen Hyde, Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr James Hewitt, Member
  • Professor Geoffrey London, Member
  • Cr Ruth Butterfield, Local Government Representative 
  • Mr David Hartree, Alternate Member
  • Ms Diana Wearing-Smith, Alternate Member

Central Perth Land Redevelopment Committee

  • Ms Jane Bennett, Chairperson
  • Ms Karen Hyde, Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr James Hewitt, Member
  • Professor Geoffrey London, Member
  • Mr David Hartree, Alternate Member
  • Ms Diana Wearing-Smith, Alternate Member

Midland Land Redevelopment Committee

  • Ms Kylee Schoonens, Chairperson
  • Ms Karen Hyde, Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr James Hewitt, Member
  • Professor Geoffrey London, Member
  • Cr  Charlie Zannino, Local Government Representative
  • Mr David Hartree, Alternate Member
  • Ms Diana Wearing-Smith, Alternate Member

Scarborough Land Redevelopment Committee

  • Ms Kylee Schoonens, Chairperson
  • Ms Karen Hyde, Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr James Hewitt, Member
  • Professor Geoffrey London, Member
  • Cr  Bianca Sandri, Local Government Representative
  • Mr David Hartree, Alternate Member
  • Ms Diana Wearing-Smith, Alternate Member

Subiaco Land Redevelopment Committee

  • Ms Dale Page, Chairperson
  • Ms Karen Hyde, Deputy Chairperson
  • Mr James Hewitt, Member
  • Professor Geoffrey London, Member
  • Cr Murray Rowe, Local Government Representative
  • Mr David Hartree, Alternate Member
  • Ms Diana Wearing-Smith, Alternate Member

Find out more